Privacy Policy

 

SPYGRAM PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: February 1st, 2016

 

Application

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Spygram Application (referred to herein as “Spygram” and is intended to allow you to understand what personally identifiable information about you (your “Personal Information”) is collected by Spygram, how we used it and with whom we may share it.  Voxsync Inc. is the owner and developer of  Spygram. References to Spygram include Voxsync Inc., where applicable.

 

Personal Information Collected by Spygram

Personal Information, which we may collect about you, falls into the following two categories:

When you access or use Spygram, we automatically collect information about you, including:

  1. Usage Information: When you send or receive messages, only the aggregated form of data is collected and the user it belongs to remains anonymous. Aggregated information is a collection of statistically information that is not personally identifiable. Aggregated information can be basic usage statistics such as but not limited to, the number of messages sent by all users or what types of messages users send. We do not attempt to identify users associated with any of this information.
  2. Device Information: Spygram will collect a hashed representation of both the mobile device type and the mobile device’s hardware ID during registration, in order to connect that information to the user’s account and to tie that account to the specific device. The hashed representation provides security for the user so the information will not be duplicated or tampered with.

The only Personal Information that Spygram will collect will be a phone number, display name, email (optional) and password from the user for purposes of setting up their account; however, all this data is hashed and will not be readable or personally identifiable by Spygram. By providing this Personal Information to Spygram in order to register and to fully use and access Spygram, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Your Personal Information

We will only use the aggregated information we collect for reporting metrics to better understand how users interact with Spygram and with other users when you send them messages, including your display name and the contents of the message you send them. We share your username with other users when they use our “Add Contact/Find Friend” feature to add you to their “User Contract” lists. We also follow whom users exchange messages with most, as determined by an algorithm generated from the information within your Contacts list. This is done anonymously; we will not be able to identify the user directly since data stored on the Spygram databases are completely hashed.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Spygram does not share any user information with any third parties, with the exception of the third-party service provider with whom we share the user’s phone number or email address for the sole purpose of sending the user an email or SMS confirmation if they choose to associate their phone number with a display name.

Spygram will only disclose user-provided Personal Information and automatically collected information when it is reasonably necessary to comply with demands or requests from a regulatory body, government authorities, courts or law enforcement or to protect the safety of any person, or to address fraud, security, or technical issues or to protect Spygram’s rights or property. Spygram will use reasonable efforts within its power to notify the user before disclosing any information.

You should note that some of our service providers may be located in other jurisdictions outside of Canada. When this is the case, it is possible that the jurisdiction’s government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information through their particular laws.

 

Retention and Destruction of Your Personal Information

Spygram does not store Personal Information in retrievable form. Spygram cannot access user’s messages because all data that is stored is encrypted limiting any method of retrieval.

 

Security

For security of transactions, Spygram uses the Axolotl cryptographic protocol in combination with 256-bit symmetric AES encryption, Diffie-Hellman key exchange, TLS, and the Argon2 hash function, which encrypts any information you send to us electronically. This standard provides perfect forward secrecy, and deniable authentication. The encryption process protects your information, by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. While Spygram strives to protect your Personal Information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure, and Spygram cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit through Spygram.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

Spygram may contain links to third party websites or websites we do not own or control. Spygram cannot be responsible for such websites’ privacy policies and practices, and we make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in regard to any personal information that you provide to third party websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of other websites in order to understand their privacy practices before supplying them with your Personal Information.

 

About Any Other Information You Submit

Apart from Personal Information relating to the uses described above, Spygram does not collect or wish to receive any information or other materials from you through Spygram that may be considered personal, confidential or proprietary. All such information and materials received will be considered to be non-confidential, and you will be deemed to have granted to this application an irrevocable license and consent to use, copy, display, and distribute such information and materials for any purpose whatsoever.

 

Accessing and/or Updating Your Personal Information

If you would like to access, review, verify or update the Personal Information that you have provided to Spygram or to make corrections to it, you may contact us directly as provided immediately below.

 

For More Information, Contact Us

Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our compliance with this Privacy Policy or about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Spygram – Voxsync Inc.
360 Dupont St., Toronto ON M5R 1V9, Canada
Toll Free #: 1-877-698-7464
Email: support@spygram.me

You may challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy at any time by filing a written complaint with the Canadian Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B
3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Fax: 613-947-6850
Inquiries: Toll Free #: 1-800-282-1376

 

Changes to the Spygram Privacy Policy

The beginning of this document will always include the date of its last revision and the most recent developments of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Spygram after the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.